Honorable Bob Bullock Opinion No. M-1121
[…] the position of county chairman?
“4. Does Article 3.04, Subdivision 3, of the
Texas Election Code contravene either the Consti-
tution or the laws of the United States or of
this State?"
Subdivision 3 of Article 3.04, Texas Election Code,
reads as follows:
"No one shall act as chairman or as member
of any district, county, or city executive committee
of a political party who is not a qualified voter,
or who is a candidate for public office, or who
holds any office of profit or trust, either under
the United States or this state, or any city or
town in this state."
Section 3 of Article I of the Constitution of Texas
provides:
-5450-
Hon. Bob Bullock, page 2 (M-1121)
"ALL FREE MEN HAVE EQUAL RIGHTS. -- All
free men, when they form a social compact, have
equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is en-
titled to exclusive separate public emoluments,
or privileges, but in consideration of public
services."
The Supreme Court of Texas in Burroughs v. Lyles, 142
Tex. 704, 181 S.W.Zd 570 (19441, held that the protection pro-
vided in Section 3 of Article I of the Texas Constitution applies
to political rights. The court held at 181 S.W.Zd 574:
"Article I, Section 3, of the Constitution