THE L~TI-ORNEY GENERAL
[…] for, ; . . out of or from public funds. . .-
It is patent that your first question must be
answered in the .affirmative. The statute clearly prohibits
a member of one.House of the Legislature from hiring a rel-
ative (within the restricted degrees of relationship) of
a member of either House of the Legislature when such em-
ployee is to be paid from public funds. Article 433 of
the Penal Code expressly provides that "members of the
Legislature" are subject to the inhibitions of Article 432.
The office of Speaker of the House of Representa-
tives derives from Article III, Section 9 of the Texas Con-
stitution, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
II. 0 . The House of Representatives shall,
when it first assembles, organize temporarily, and
thereupon proceed to the election of a Speaker
from its own members; and each House shall choose
its other officers."
The Speaker of the House of Representatives is a
member of the House of Representatives when elected, and he
does not lose his status as a member of the House of Repre-
sentatives after becoming elected Speaker. As a member of
the House of Representatives the Speaker is prohibited by