Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 1396 of Subchapter XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. 51396) provides for medical assistance grant payments to states and provides in part: II . . . The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, State plans for medical assistance." Section 1396a provides in part: "(a) A State plan for medical assistance must -- II . . . "(29) include a State program which meets the requirements set forth in section 1396g of this title, for the licensing of administrators of nursing homes: . . ." Section 1396g provides in part: -5421- Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (M-1112) "(a) For purposes of section 1396a(a)(29) of this title, a 'State program for the licensing of administrators of nursing homes' is a program which provides that no nursing home within the State may operate except under the supervision of an ad- ministrator licensed in the manner provided in this section." The provisions of Article 4442d, Vernon's Civil Statutes, meet the requirements of Subdivision (a) of 42 U.S.C.A. §1396g, above quoted.