Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

c * ENERAL April 3. 1972 Honorable Robert S. Calvert Opinion No. M-1112 Comptroller of Public Accounts State of Texas Re: Payment by the State for Austin, Texas 78711 licensure of nursing home administrators. Dear Mr. Calvert: your request for an opinion asks the following questions: "(1) Can the State pay for the licensure of nursing home administrators? "(2) Can the State pay the renewal fee?" Article 4442dVernon's Civil Statutes, provides for licensing of Texas nursing home administrators and prescribes license fees and renewal fees. Section 1396 of Subchapter XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. 51396) provides for medical assistance grant payments to states and provides in part: II . . . The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, State plans for medical assistance."