Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Raymond W. Vowell, page 4 (M-1035) "(1) Who is a citizen of the United States, and . . .*I Article III, Section 51-a of the Texas Constitution provides, in part, as follows: "Section 51-a. The Legislature shall have the power, by General Laws, to provide, subject to limitations herein contained, and such other limitations, restrictions and regulations as may by the Legislature be deemed expedient, for assistance grants to . e . "(1) Needy aged persons who are citizens of the United States or non-citizens who shall have resided withi th boundaries of the United States for at least twkty-five (25) years; '(Emphasisadded.)