Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article 40.01, C.C.P., provides, *In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment,the Governor shall have power, after conviction,on the written signed recom- mendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutationsof punishmentsand pardons; . . .I This Article is taken verbatim from the second paragraph of Article IV, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution. The power of the Governor to grant commutationsof punish- ment after conviction,has been provided in the Constitutionof Texas from its inception. Although Article IV, Section 11 of the Texas Constitutionhas been amended, this basic grant of authority remains unchanged, except it now provides that the Governor has this power "on the written signed recommendation a&advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof". This constitutionalpower of the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Governor can be exercised at any time "after conviction,*.In this context the phrase "after conviction" means after a finding of guilty. As Stated by the Court in Snodqrass v.