Legal Research AI
[…] on May 11, 1971,        and the House,
                    with amendments,         on May 30, 1971.
                    The Senate      concurred     on the House
                    amendments      on Ma 31, 1971,         by non-
                    record    vote.     d     Governor    approved
                    the bill     on June 2, 1971, .t :o go into
                    effect    90 da-        madjournment         .

              The controlling         constitutional            provision        is Article
III,   Section   39, Texas        Constitution,            which$reads      as     follows:

                       “No, law passed       by the Legislature,
              ,except     the general      appropriation       act,
               shall    take effect       or go into     force     until
              ninety      days after      the adjournment        of the
               session     -at which    it was enacted,        unless
               in case      of an emergency,        which emergency
               must be expressed          in a preamble       or in
               the body of the act,           the Legislature         shall,
               by a vote       of two-thirds      of all    the members
               elected      to each House,       otherwise     direct;
               said vote       to be taken by yeas $nd nays,
              and entered        upon the journals.

             Senate Bill   316 which amended Article        6687b,    Sec-
tion  3, Vernon’s   Civil   Statutes,    by adding    a. new subsection
4b became.effective      immediately    upon the Governor’s      approval
on May 13, 1971.     It remained      in effect   until   May 26, 1971,