Honorable Preston Smith Opinion No. M-901
[…] staggered terms of six (6) years with the terms
of two (2) members expiring on January 31 of
each odd-numbered year. In making the initial
~;~ointments, the Governor shall designate two
members for terms expiring in 1973, two 2
members for terms expiring in 1975, and two I2 1
members for terms expiring in 1977. Vacancies
on the board shall be filled by appointment for
the unexpired portion of the term.
Section 30 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas
provides that the duration of all offices not fixed by this Con-
stitution shall never exceed two years. Section 30a of Article
XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides:
"The Legislature may provide by law that
the members of the Board of Regents of the State
University and boards of trustees or managers of
the educational, eleemosynary, and penal institu-
tions of the State, and such boards as have been
-4391-
. -
Honorable Preston Smith, page 3 (M-901)
or may hereafter be established by law, may hold
their respective offices for the term of six (b)
years, one-third of the members of such boards
to be elected or appointed every two (2) years in
such manner as the Legislature may determine;
vacancies In such offices to be filled as may be
provided by law, and the Legislature shall enact
suitable laws to give effect to this section."
(Emphasis added.)
It Is noted that the term of office prescribed by the
amendment contained in House Bill 1756, supra, complies with
Section 30a of Article XVI , and therefore the terms of office
of appointed members of the board are staggered terms of six