Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] or contracts that may be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this corpor- ation and (4) To delegate any of the powers of the board in the course of the"current business of the corporation to any standing or special committees or to any officer or agent, and to appoint any persons the agents of the corporations, with such powers (Including the power to subdelegate and upon such terms as they think flt.)N -4371- Honorable J. Albert Dlckie, page 5 (~-897) other property devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the public shall be exempt . . . from taxation . . .' Article XI, Section 9 Is self-executing.4 Article VIII, Section 2 provides, in part, as follows: 1, . . . The legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes . . . and Institutions of purely public charity . . ." Article VIII, Section 2 Is permissive In nature rather than self- executing, and Is dependent for Its effectiveness upon the stat- utes enacted In pursu nce to Its authorizations and In compliance with its llmltations.8 Even though it Is our