State v. City of Austin, 160 Tex. 348,
[…] Honorable George K. Smith Opinion No. M-892
County Auditor
Records Building Re: Whether proceeds from the
Dallas, Texas 75202 sale of bonds issued by
Dallas County for road
improvements may be commin-
gled with other monies
under authority of Article
VIII, Section 9, Texas
Dear Mr. Smith: Constitution.
You ask whether your county‘can transfer certain funds
to the counties consolidated "General Fund" from a "Capital
Improvement Fund" made up of proceeds from the sale of a
certain issue of tax supported road bonds.
Article VIII, Section 9, Texas Constitution, as amended
in 1967, reads, in part:
I!
. . . Any county may put all tax
money collected by the county into one
general fund, without regard to the purpose
or source of each tax . . .v (Emphasis
added)
This language of the Constitution Is clear that the
"General Fund" is to be made up of funds raised by taxation
and not proceeds from the sale of bonds.
Our prior Opinion NO. ~-207 (1968) reads, in part:
The 1967 amendment to Section
9 besiowing power upon any county to put