THE AITOECNEY GENERAL
[…] and not more than 1,500,000, by order may prohibit
the keeping of hogs or hog pens within 500 feet of
any residence in the county which is not within
the jurisdiction of an incorporated city or town.
"Sec. 2. A person who violates an order of
the Commissioners Court under this Act, after having
actual notice of the adoption of the order, is guilty
of a misdemeanor and upon conviction is punishable
by a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $200;
and a separate offense is committed each day a vio-
lation continues.
-4246-
. .
Honorable Bill Clayton, page 2 (M-871)
Article III, Section 1, of the Constitution of Texas,
provides:
"The legislative power of this State shall
be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives,
which together shall be styled 'The Legislature of
the State of Texas'."
Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
provides, in part:
"The Legislature shall not, except as other-
wise provided in this Constitution, pass any local
or special law, authorizing:
,I
...
"Regulating the affairs of counties, cities,
towns, wards or school districts:
4,
. . .