THE AITOECNEY GENERAL
[…] provides:
"The legislative power of this State shall
be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives,
which together shall be styled 'The Legislature of
the State of Texas'."
Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
provides, in part:
"The Legislature shall not, except as other-
wise provided in this Constitution, pass any local
or special law, authorizing:
,I
...
"Regulating the affairs of counties, cities,
towns, wards or school districts:
4,
. . .
"And in all other cases where a general law
can be made applicable, no local or special law
shall be enacted: ...(I
Section 23 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas
provides:
"The Leqislature may pass laws for the requ-
lation of live stock and the protection of stock
raisers in the stock raisins portion of the State,
and exempt from the oreration of such laws other
portions, sections, or counties: and shall have
power to pass general and special laws for the
inspection of cattle, stock and hides and for the
regulation of brands; provided, that any local law
thus passed shall be submitted to the freeholders
of the section to be affected thereby, and approved
by them, before it shall go into effect." (Emphasis
added.)
-4247-
.
Honorable Bill Clayton, page 3 (M-871)
Stock laws passed in compliance with Section 23 of
Article XVI are exempt from the provisions of Section 56 of
Article III. Therefore, pursuant to the provisions of Sec-