THE AITOECNEY GENERAL
[…] the Commissioners Court under this Act, after having
actual notice of the adoption of the order, is guilty
of a misdemeanor and upon conviction is punishable
by a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $200;
and a separate offense is committed each day a vio-
lation continues.
-4246-
. .
Honorable Bill Clayton, page 2 (M-871)
Article III, Section 1, of the Constitution of Texas,
provides:
"The legislative power of this State shall
be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives,
which together shall be styled 'The Legislature of
the State of Texas'."
Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
provides, in part:
"The Legislature shall not, except as other-
wise provided in this Constitution, pass any local
or special law, authorizing:
,I
...
"Regulating the affairs of counties, cities,
towns, wards or school districts:
4,
. . .
"And in all other cases where a general law
can be made applicable, no local or special law
shall be enacted: ...(I
Section 23 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas
provides:
"The Leqislature may pass laws for the requ-
lation of live stock and the protection of stock