Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] own securities by the Railroad Commission of Texas, or by a public commission, agency, board or officers of the Government of the United States, or of any territory or insu- lar possession thereof, or of any state or municipal corporation, or of the District of Columbia, or of the Dominion of Canada, or any province thereof; ...'I Section 6 of the Securities Act exempts the securi- ties of the corporations enumerated therein from the regis- tration provisions of the Act: however, it does not exempt the corporations it applies to from the remaining provisions of the Securities Act, as does Section 9 of Article 1434a. Indeed, Article 581-23, Subdivision A states: "Anything in this Act to the contrary not- withstanding. "A. If it appears to the Commissioner at any time that the sale or proposed sale or method of sale of any securities, whethe~r exempt or not, except the sale of secur:Eies as defined in subsection A of Section 6, would not be in compliance with this Act or would tend to work a fraud on any purchaser thereof.. .the Commissioner may,...issue a written cease and desist order, prohibiting or suspending the sale of such securities ...II (Emphasis added.)