Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] John Allen, Chairman, page 5 (M-735) In this connection, your attention is also invited to the positive statutory delegation of the Federal ap- proval power to certain federal officers set forth in the National Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C.A. 401, which reads as follows: "It shall not be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge, dam, dike, or causeway over or in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other navi- gable water of the United States until the consent of Congress to the building of such structures shall have been ob- tained and until the plans for the same shall have been submitted to and approved by the Chief of Engineers and by the Secretary of the Army: PROVIDED, That such structures may be built under auth- ority of the legislature of a State across rivers and other waterways the navigable portions of which lie wholly within the limits of a single State, provided the location and plans thereof are submitted to and approved by the Chief of Engineers and by the Secretary of the Army before construction is commencedr AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That when plans for any bridge or other structure have been approved by the Chief of Engineers and by the Secretary of the Army, it shall not be lawful to deviate from such plans either before or after completion of the structure unless the modification of said plans has previously been submitted to and received the approval of the Chief of Engineers and of the Secretary of the Anay.