Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] None of these constitutionally enumerated disqualifications re- lates to kinship with a member of the Legislature. Although the above quoted specific provisions for appointments by the Governor to fill judicial vacancies do not require Senate confirmation, this rCfice expressed the opinion in Attorney General’s Opinion No. O-1092 (1939) that the general provisions of Section 12 of Article IV are applicable to these judicial appointments and require that they be confirmed by the Senate. This interpretation has been followed for many years by Texas Governors and Senates. The relevant portion Section 12 of Article IV reads: “Sec. 12. All vacancies in State or district offices,~ except members of the Legislature, shall be filled un- less otherwise provided by law, by appointment of the Governor, which appointment, if made during its ses- sion, shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present. If made during the recess of the Senate, the said appointee, or some other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nominated to the Senate during the first ten days of its session . . . Appointments to vacancies in offices elective by the people shall only continue until the first general election thereafter. ” Your inquiry thus raises the controlling question of whether the general statutory provisions of the Anti-Nepotism Law (Articles 432-435 of -3529- Honorable Pr.eston Smith, page 3 (M-728) Vernon’s Penal Code) apply to those offices created by the Constitution