Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If the employment contract authorizes it, then the checks may be delivered to the employees at any time after the vacation time is earned, and in accordance with the terms of the contract of emplovment under which vacation time accrues. Section 52 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides, in part, as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county ..- to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual Payment may not be made for the time off from regular duties which has accrued as vacation leave until that time off is earned and has accrued under the terms of the contract of -3410- non.