Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Nothing in this Act shall af- fect existing laws authorizing or regulating vacations, holidays, sick leave and absences for county employees, it being the intention of this Act only to prwide such authority with respect to the employees covered by this Act in counties where it does not now exist." (Emphasis added.) Section 53 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into and performed in whole or in part: nor pay, nor authorize the payment of any claim created against any county or municipality of the State under any agreement or contract made without authority of law." If the employment contract authorizes it, then the checks may be delivered to the employees at any time after the vacation time is earned, and in accordance with the terms of the contract of emplovment under which vacation time accrues.