September 14, 1970
[…] submitted that:
"It is the opinion of this office that the State
Building Commission has the power and authority un-
der Section 3 of Article 4413(32) to enter into agree-
ments or contracts with other State agencies whereby
the Commission performs services for the other agency.
The services rendered by the State Building Commission
would be 'special' or 'technical services' within the
meaning of Article 4413(32).
II
. . . The contract would be subject to the
limitations on interagency contracts and agreements
contained in Article 4413(32), and payment would have
to be made in accord with Section 6 of Article
4413(32) as quoted above." (Emphasis added.)
Section 1, Article II of the Texas Constitution establishes
the Legislature as a separate "department" of the State government.
"The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate
and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled
'The Legislature of the State of Texas."' Section 1, Article III,
Texas Constitution. Thus, there has been created "two separate
-3359-
Hon. Ben Barnes, Hon. Gus Mutscher, page 7 (M-695)
and coordinate chambers acting independently of each other."
See Interpretive Commentary under Article III, Section 1,