Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Fees are defined as "compensation for particular services rendered at Irregular periods, payable at the time the services are rendered." See Wichita County v. Robinson, 155 Tex. 1, 276 S.W.2d 509, 513 (1955). Article 6675a-11, when read as a whole, evidences an intent to provide for an %ddltlonal service charge by the colifnty tax assessors-collectors as compensation for his services. This is clearly distinguishable from his salary compensation. Article XVI, Section 61 of the Constitution of Texas, provides, in part: "All district officers in the State of Texas and all county officers in counties having a pop- ulation of twenty thousand (20,000) or more, accord- ing to the then last preceding Federal Census, shall be compensat,ed,ona salary basis. '. .' "All fees earned by dlstrlct, county, and pre- cinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund. . . The purpose of the above constitutional amendment was to abolish the fee system of compensating the