May 1, 1970
[…] by-a.depositof-money;~and no irrevocable or
uncontrol.%ablegrant.of special,privileges
orimmunities, shall be made;~but all,privi-
leges and-franchises-granted'by.~theLegislature,
or-created under its authority shall be subject
to,the control--thereof."
The-corollary of Section 17 in the Constitution of the
United States is the 5th Amendment, which reads, in part,
as follows: .'
"No person shall O D . be deprived of
life, liberty;or-property,,~without~due
process of--law;norshall private property
be,taken for public use without just com-
pensation;"
Article 1, Section 19 of the Constitution of Texas reads
as follows:
"No citizen of-this~.State-sha%l.bede-
prived of life, liberty; property,-'privileges
or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
except by the due course of the law of the
land."
The corollary of Section 19,,in,theConstitution-of the
United States is both the 5th Amendment, quoted above in
part, and the 14th Amendment,~which,reads; fn,part; as follows:
"No state shall make or enforce,any~~law'
which shall abridge the~privileges orimmunities