Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article V, Section 19, Constitution of the State of Texas, relating to Justices of the Peace, includes the follow- ing: “And they shall hold their courts at such times and places as may be provided by law.” (Emphaeisd.) In our opinion the applicable law, enacted pursuant to the quoted constitutional provision, is found in Article 4.15, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, enacted in 1965. That article provides in the first sentence that “Justice courts and corporation courts may sit at any time to try criminal cases over which they have jurisdiction.” (E - phasis added.) The remainder of the article relates tt the rules of evidence to be followed where a fine may be assessed.