March 30, 1970
[…] ment, or execute other official duties on Sunday?’
In our opinion a Justice of the Peace may hold court on
Sunday for the purpose of trying criminal cases, and may on
Sunday enter judgment and sentence and collect fines in such
criminal cases.
Article V, Section 19, Constitution of the State of
Texas, relating to Justices of the Peace, includes the follow-
ing: “And they shall hold their courts at such times and
places as may be provided by law.” (Emphaeisd.)
In our opinion the applicable law, enacted pursuant to
the quoted constitutional provision, is found in Article
4.15, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, enacted in 1965.
That article provides in the first sentence that “Justice
courts and corporation courts may sit at any time to try
criminal cases over which they have jurisdiction.” (E -
phasis added.) The remainder of the article relates tt the
rules of evidence to be followed where a fine may be assessed.
Before the 1965 revision of the Code of Criminal Procedure
the first sentence of the new Article 4.15, as quoted above,
comprised Article 63, Code of Criminal Procedure.