Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 50 of Article III of the Constitution of
Texas provides as follows:
         "Sec. 50.  The Legislature shall have no
    power to give or to lend, or to authorize the
    giving or lending, of the credit of the State
    in aid of, or to any person, association or
    corporation, whether municipal or other, or to
    pledge the credit of the State in any manner
    whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities,
    present or prospective, of any individual, as-
    sociation of individuals, municipal or other
    corporation whatsoever.
          The pertinent provisions of Section 51 of Article III
of the Constitution of Texas provide:
         "Sec. 51. The Legislature shall have no
    power to make any grant or authorize the making
    of any grant of public moneys to any individual,
    association of individuals, mur$cipal or other
    corporations whatsoever; . . .
           A grant of State funds for governmental use or purposes
as distinguished from private purposes is not prohibited by Sec-
tions 50 or 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas or anv
other provision of our State Constitution.