Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] sums have been expended, or have been made avail-
     able and will be expended shall be considered
     suitable evidence by the Comptroller of com-
     pliance with this provision.
          It is our opinion that Subdivision (a) of Section 3
and Section 5 of Article 6144g, constitute pre-existing,law
within the meaning of Section 44 of Article III of the Co,nsti-
tution of Texas for the appropriation contained in Item 7 to
the Fine Arts Commission. Consequently, that appropriation may
be expended for the purposes outlined in your request, unless
prohibited by Sections 50 and 51 of Article III of the Constitu-
tion of Texas. Section 50 of Article III of the Constitution of
Texas provides as follows:
         "Sec. 50.  The Legislature shall have no
    power to give or to lend, or to authorize the
    giving or lending, of the credit of the State
    in aid of, or to any person, association or
    corporation, whether municipal or other, or to
    pledge the credit of the State in any manner
    whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities,
    present or prospective, of any individual, as-
    sociation of individuals, municipal or other
    corporation whatsoever.
          The pertinent provisions of Section 51 of Article III
of the Constitution of Texas provide:
         "Sec. 51. The Legislature shall have no
    power to make any grant or authorize the making
    of any grant of public moneys to any individual,