HE ATTORNSY GENERAL
[…] the event of a conflict.
-2524-
RepresentativeJohn Allen, page 2, (M-530)
The statute enacted under LB. No. 1056 is a local
or special law and unconstitutional,for the reason that
it purports to regulate the affairs of a single designated
city and to effect a change in that cityrs charter, both
of which are prohibited by Article 3, Section 56, Con-
stitution of the State of Texas. City of Ft. Worth v.
Bobbitt, 121 Tex. 14, 36 S.W.2d 476, Hall V. 11 county,
13. 178 (Tex.Civ.App.lgll), aff‘irmedin Bell County
v. Hall, 105 Tex. 558, 153 S.W. 121.
Article 3, Section 56, Constitutionof Texas, provides
in part as follows:
"sec. 56. The Legislatureshall not, except
as otherwise provided in this Constitution,
pass any local or special law, authorizing:
******
"Regulatingthe affairs of counties, cities,
towns, wards or school districts;
******
"Incorporatingcities, towns or villages,
or changing their charters;"
******
"And in all other
-.cases
_- where a general law
_-
can be made appllcaole, no local or speczal
law shall be enacted;......."