Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] City of Ft. Worth v. Bobbitt, 121 Tex. 14, 36 S.W.2d 476, Hall V. 11 county, 13. 178 (Tex.Civ.App.lgll), aff‘irmedin Bell County v. Hall, 105 Tex. 558, 153 S.W. 121. Article 3, Section 56, Constitutionof Texas, provides in part as follows: "sec. 56. The Legislatureshall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: ****** "Regulatingthe affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts; ****** "Incorporatingcities, towns or villages, or changing their charters;" ****** "And in all other -.cases _- where a general law _- can be made appllcaole, no local or speczal law shall be enacted;......." In