Honorable Ereston Smith Opinion No. M-505
[…] appointed for terms of six years; provided that
appointive members of the Council holding office
on the effective date cf this Act shall continue
in office for the balance of the term to which
they were appointed, and their successors shall
be selected in the manner and for the term herein
provided. Vacancies in the appointive membership
of the Council shall be filled by appoint?ent Of
the Governor for the unexpired term only.
Section 30 of Article XVI of the Constitution of
Texas provides that the duration of all offices not fixed by
this Constitution shall never exceed two years. Section 30a
of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides:
"The Legislature may provide by law that the
members of the Board of Regents of the State
University and boards of trustees or managers of
the educational, eleemosynary, and penal institu-
tions of the State, and such boards as have been,
or mav hereafter be established by law, may hold
their'respective offices for the term of six (6)
years, one-third of the members of such boards
to be elected or appointed every two (2) years
-2423-
Hon. Preston Smith, page 4 (M-505)
in such manner as the Legislature may determine;
vacancies in such offices to be filled as may be
provided by law, and the Legislature shall enact
suitable laws to give effect to this section."
It is noted that Section 4 of Article 2328a as amended
by House Bill 895 states that the appointive members of the
Council shall consist of nine resident citizens who hold their
respective offices for a term of six years, one-third of the