Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Senate Bill 22 also creates the office of District Attorney for the 196th Judicial District. As we understand the undisputed facts, you resided in Hunt County on the effective,date of Senate Bill 22; you have resided in Hunt County since that time; and you are continuing to reside in Hunt County. Under these conditions, it is the opinion of this office that there exists a vacancy in the office of District Attorney of the 8th Judicial District of Texas. Article XVI, Section 14 of the Constitution of Texas provides: "All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held." Article 332, Vernon's Civil Statutes, in part, provides: 1, . . . district and county attorneys shall reside in the district end county respectively, fox which they are elected; . . .'I In 47 Texas Jurisprudence 26 20, Public Officers, Section 7, it is observed that a public officer . . . holds