THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] against General or Local Class B Wholesalers. Nothing in the
Act would prevent a person who presently holds a General or
Local Class B Permit from making application, paying the fee, and
obtaining a H.B. 1078 Permit, since the Act provides that s
person may apply for this permit.
We must, therefore, answer the second question in the nega-
tive.
We now proceed to consider the third question. In addition
to the power delegated to the Legislature to regulate the manu-
facture, sale, possession and transportation of intoxicating
liquors, Article 16, Section 20, of the Constitution of Texas,
provides as follows in Subsection (b):
"(b) The Legislature shall enact a law or laws
whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's
precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a
majority vote of those voting, determine from time to
time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for
beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized
within the prescribed limits; and such laws shall con-
tain provisions for voting on the sale of intoxicating
liquors of various types and various alcoholic content."
By analogy, H.B. 533, Acts 57th Leg., R.S. 1961, ch. 478,
p. 1066, allowed holders of brewer's or manufacturer's permits in
wet areas to continue to operate if the area was voted dry pro-
vided they did not sell contrary to the local option election,
-2350-
1 .