Messrs. Ned Price and Durwood Manford Opinion No. M -446
[…] theft and similar hazards and any rating plans designed to
encourage the prevention of accidents. In promulgating
any such rating plans the Board shall give due considera-
tion to the peculiar hazards and experience of individual
risks, past and prospective, within and outside the State
and to all other relevant factors, within and outside the
State. The Board shall have the authority also to alter
or amend any and all of such rates of premiums so fixed
and determined and adopted by it, and to raise or lower
the same or any part thereof. ”
Article 5. 03, Texas Insurance Code provides as follows:
“On and after the filing and effective date of
such classification of such risks and rates, no such in-
surer shall issue or renew any such insurance at pre-
mium rates which are greater or less than, or different
from, those approved by the Board as just, reasonable,
and adequate for the risk to which they respectively ap-
ply, and not confiscatory as to any class of insurance car-