Messrs. Ned Price and Durwood Manford Opinion No. M -446
[…] and determined and adopted by it, and to raise or lower
the same or any part thereof. ”
Article 5. 03, Texas Insurance Code provides as follows:
“On and after the filing and effective date of
such classification of such risks and rates, no such in-
surer shall issue or renew any such insurance at pre-
mium rates which are greater or less than, or different
from, those approved by the Board as just, reasonable,
and adequate for the risk to which they respectively ap-
ply, and not confiscatory as to any class of insurance car-
riers authorized by law to write such insurance. ”
Article 5.04, Texas Insurance Code reads:
“To insure the adequacy and reasonableness of
rates the Board may take into consideration past and pro-
spective experience, within and outside the State, and all
other relevant factors, within and outside the State, gathered
from a territory sufficiently broad to include the varying
conditions of the risks involved and the hazards and liabili-
ties assumed, and over a period sufficiently long to insure
- 2212-
Messrs. Ned Price and Durwood Manford, page 3 (M -446
that the rates determined therefrom shall be just,
reasonable and adequate, and to that end the Board
may consult any rate making organization or asso-
ciation that may now or hereafter exist. ”
The basic consideration on which all four questions here presented
are based is whether the State Board of Insurance is either authorized or
required to consider in its automobile rate making formula various types
of investment income realized by the insurers from some or all of their