Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] III, Sec. 35), (2) The Bill is a revenue measure and it originated in the House (Art. III, Sec. 33), and Set 2$3) The enacting clause is in proper form (Art. III, . . We have considered the substance of the Bill with refer- ence to the following constitutional provisions: (1) That portion of Article VIII, Section 1, which pro- vides that, - 2197 - Honorable Ben Atwell, page 2 (M-443) "Taxation shall be equal and uniform. . . .' (2) Article I, Section 3 which reads as follows: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emolu- ments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services." (3) Article I, Section 19 which reads as follows: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or im- munities, or in any manner disfranchised, ex- cept by the due course of the law of the land."