Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In your letter, you state: “We would like to have your opinion as to whether there is sufficient notice in the caption of Senate Bill No. 78 to make constitutional this change in Sec. 4a. We believe that the language in the caption ‘amending Section 3, Chapter 173, Acts of the 47th Legislature, Regular Session 1941, as amended (Article 668713,Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes)’ gives no notice that the Legislature intended to change Section 4a. We therefore believe that Section 4a as amended by Chapter 350, Acts of the 59th Legislature, Regular Session, 1965, is still the law in Texas. ” Section 35, Article III of the Texas Constitution, states: “Sec. 35. No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed. ” - 2192- Mr.