Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Business and Commerce Code superseded existing legislation dealing with such security devices as chattel mortgages, conditional sales, trust receipts, and factor's liens. Gone are the definitional difficulties and trans- actional fictions of the chattel mortgage, the conditional sale, the trust receipt. In their stead is a general set of rules for the creation of a security interest in the se- cured party. Therefore, to answer your question, the pro- visions of the Code that are pertinent to your question must be examined. Texas Business and Commerce Code, Sec. 1.201 (37), states that: "'Security interest' means an in- terest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods not- withstanding shipment or de- livery to the buyer (Section 2.401) is limited in effect to a reser- vation of a 'security interest.'" Texas Business and Commerce Code, Section 9.202 states: "Each provision of this chapter with regard to rights, obliga- tions and remedies applies whether title to collateral is in the se- cured party or in the debtor."