Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] These provisions are mandatory. In view of the holding in Muldrow v. Texas Frozen Foods, Inc., supra, money due the State must become available to the State during the fiscal year in which the cigarette tax stamps and meters are received by the distributor. This mandatory provision was apparently provided by the Legislature for the reason that Section 49a of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides: "From and after January 1, 1945, no bill containing an appropriation shall be considered as passed or be sent to the Governor for consideration until and unless the Comptroller of Public Accounts endorses his certificate thereon showing that the amount appropriated is within the amount estimated to be available in the affected funds." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the provisions of Section (9) of Article 7.08 above quoted, requires all revenue to be available to the State during the fiscal year when cigarette tax stamps and meters are received by the distributor.