Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(3) . . . .n Determination of the legality of House Bill 700 necessarilY requires an examination of the Texas law pertaining to regula- tion of statutory entities, vested property rights and consti- tutional prohibitions against impairment of contractual obli- gations. Article 1, Section 17, Constitution of Texas, expressly provides that "all privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created under its authority shall be subject to the control thereof." Article 9.12, Texas Business Corporation Act, which superseded old Article 1318, Vernon's Civil Statutes, states: "The legislature shall -- at all times have power to prescribe such regulations, provisions and limitations as it may deem advisable, which reg- ulations, provislons and limitations