Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 8 requires the Board to make an annual report to the Governor as to the number of scholarshipsgranted, names of recipients,and other Informationdescribing the ef- .. fectlvenessof the state program. Section 9 discloses the "urgent need to make higher educationalfacilities available to the greatest number of Texas residents at the lowest possible cost to the State..." Several constitutionalquestions which appear to be per- tinent, concern whether the bills violate Section 51 of Article III and Section 6 of Article XVI, Constitutionof Texas. Section 51 of Article III declares, in part: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of Individuals,municipal or other corporationswhatsoever;.,." Section 6 of Artlcla XVI provides, In part: "No appropriation.for private or individual purposes shall be made..." The purpose of these two sections of our constitutl?h II a.. Is to prevent the applicationof public funds to private -1937- Senatoy A. M. Alkln, Jr., page