Legal Research AI
[…] Pursuant to such constitutional authority, the Legislature,
amended Article &49&n, Vernon's Civil Statutes, to provide, in
part:
           "Any county having a population of 190,000 or
     more, and Galveston County, . . . may be consti-
     tutued a Hospital District . ~. .; provided,,however,
     that such Hospital District shall not be creat,ed
     unless and until an election is duly held in said
     county for such purpose, . . . to be held not less
     than thirty (30) days from the time said election
     is ordered by the Commissioners Court."
     Section 9 of Article IX of the Constitution of Texas was
adopted in 1962 and amended in 1966. The pertinent portions
of this section as amended, follow:
          "The Legislature may by law provide for the
     creation, . . . of hospital districts composed of
     one or more counties. . . .
          "Provided, however, that no district shall be
     created except by act,of the Legislature and then
     only after thirty (30) days' public notice to the
     district affected, and in no event may the Legis-
     lature provide for a district to be created without