Legal Research AI
[…] the act providing for the creation thereof would
     automatically be repealed.,
          "The question was raised as to the 'Constitu-
     tionality of such a provision in light of the
     recently.a'pprovedConstitutional Amendment pro-
     viding for the method of abolishing hospital
     districts. I would sincere,ly~appreciateyour
     advising us as to the Constitutionality'of such
     a clause."
     The constitutional provisions authorizing the Legislature
to provide by law for the creation of county-wide hospital
districts are contained in Section 4 of Article IX and in
Section 9 of Article IX of the Constitution of Texas; the per-
tinent portion of Section 4 of Article IX reads as follows:
          "The Legislature may by law authorize the
     creation of county-wide Hospital Districts in
     counties having a population in excess of 190,000
                           -1771-
Honorable Joe Shannon, Jr.,     Page 2,   (M-359)

     and in Galveston County, . . . provided, however,
     ,that such district shall be approved at an election
     held for that purpose. . . .'I
     Pursuant to such constitutional authority, the Legislature,
amended Article &49&n, Vernon's Civil Statutes, to provide, in
part:
           "Any county having a population of 190,000 or
     more, and Galveston County, . . . may be consti-