Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] I.... The caption conforms to the body of the Act, and both are clear and unambiguous. It Is the opinion of this office that this complete omission of the paragraph, containing the exemption from the 1968 enact- ment, effected Its repeal. The omission of said paragraph la within the purview of the caption of the Aot, that Is, to raise revenue and to Increase the corporate franchise tax, both of which purposes are effected by the removal of the exemption which appeared In the 1967 Act. Article III, Section 36 of our State constitutionprovides the answer to your question. It reads a8 follows: 2. Acts 1968, 60th Legislature,First Called Session, Chapter 2, Page 2, Section 1. -1600- The Honorable Robert S. Calvert, Page 3 (M-326) 'NO law shall be revived or amended by reference to Its title; but In such case the Act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length." Our courts have Interpretedthis provision literally. Humble Oil & Refining Co. v State, 104 S.W.2d 174 (Tex. Clv.