Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The pertinent constitutional provisions and statutory enactmenta are as follows: Article VIII, Section 1, Constitution of Texas. "Taxation shall be equal and uniform, All property in this State, whether owned by natural perron or corporations, other than municipal, 8hall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law. . . ." -1552- Hon. Gene Russell, Page 2, (M-319) Article VIII, Section 2, Constitution of Texas. "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes; actual places or [of] religious worship, *'* * places of burial not held for private or corporate profit; all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes l l l and institutions of purely,public charity: and all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property above mentioned shall be null,and void." Article VIII, Section 17, Constitution of Texas.