Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] the tax; but the legislature may, by general
     laws, exempt from taxation public property
     used for public purposes; actual places or
     [of] religious worship, *'* * places of
     burial not held for private or corporate
     profit; all buildings used exclusively
     and owned by persons or associations of
     persons for school purposes l l l and
     institutions of purely,public charity:
     and all laws exempting property from
     taxation other than the property above
     mentioned shall be null,and void."
     Article VIII, Section 17, Constitution of Texas.
          "The specification of the objects and
     subjects of taxation shall not deprive the
     Legislature of the power to require other
     subjects or objecta to be taxed in such
     manner as may be consistent with the prin-
     ciples of taxation fixed in this Constitution."
     Article 7145, Vernon's Civil Statutes.
           "All property, real, personal or
      mixed, except such as may be hereinafter
      expressly exempted, is subject to taxation,,
      and the same shall be rendered and listed
      as herein prescribed,"