Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article VIII, Section 17, Constitution of Texas. "The specification of the objects and subjects of taxation shall not deprive the Legislature of the power to require other subjects or objecta to be taxed in such manner as may be consistent with the prin- ciples of taxation fixed in this Constitution." Article 7145, Vernon's Civil Statutes. "All property, real, personal or mixed, except such as may be hereinafter expressly exempted, is subject to taxation,, and the same shall be rendered and listed as herein prescribed," Article 7146, Vernon's Civil Statutes.