THIC ATIWDRNEY GENERAL
[…] on cooperative and other projects and programs
in Texas. Any such Federal and other funds
- 1273-
, .
Hon. J. W. Edgar, page 3 (M-263)
as may be deposited in the State Treasury are
hereby appropriated to the specific purposes
authorized by the Federal Government and
other contracting organizations, and the
State Board of Education is author- ex-
pend these funds in accordance with the terms
of the contract with the contracting agency._,
. . . (Emphasis added.)
The answer to the question which you have initially
posed is governed by the application of Section 51 of Article III
of the Texas Constitution, which is set forth, in part, as follows:
"The Legislature shall have no power to
make any grant or authorize the making of any
grant of public moneys to any individual, as-
sociation of individuals, municipal or other
corporations whatsoever; . . ."
While it is apparent that the foregoing constitutional
provision prohibits the Legislature from granting or appropriating
public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, mu-
nicipal or other corporations, the Texas courts have interpreted