Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] search for personal property, and to seize the same and bring, It before such magistrate; or it Is a like written order, commanding a peace officer to search a suspected place where it Is alleged stolen pro- perty Is commonly concealed, or Implements kept for the purpose of being used In the commlsslon of any designated offense, ?‘No search warrant shall Issue for any pur- pose In this State unless a sworn complaint there- for shall first be filed with the Issuing magls- trate setting forth sufficient facts to satisfy the magistrate that probable cause does In fact exist for Sta issuance.” Article 15.05, Vernon’s Code of Criminal Procedure, pro- vides : “The complaint shall be Bufficlent, without regard to form, if It have these substantial re- qulsites: “1 * It must state the name of the accused, If known, and if not known, must give some reasonably definite description of him. 2. It must show that the accused has com- mitted some offense against the laws of the j. State, either directly or that the afflant haB good reason to believe, and does believe, that the accused has comml,tted such offense. 3. It must state the time and place of the commission of the offense, as,deflnltely as can be done by the afflant. -1108- . . Honorable 0. N. Humphreys, page 20 M-227 , 4. It must be signed by the affiant bJ: writing his name or affixing his mark, Provisions of this nature are discussed In 48 C.J.S. 617, Intoxicating Liquors, Sec. 393c, Insofar as here pertinent as follows: “Under the various constitutional and statutory provisions protecting against un- reasonable searches and seizures, an appli- cation for a search warrant for a