Hon. James K. Walker Opinion No.M-171
[…] whether Cochran County, Texas, is authorized to pay for the
medical care of an indigent resident of Cochran County, Texas,
in a public hospital outside of Cochran County, Texas, after
the creation of the Cochran Memorial Hospital District, whose
boundaries are co-extensive with the boundaries of Cochran
County, Texas. You further state in your letter that a med-
ical doctor practicing in the Cochran County Memorial Hos-
pital has recommended that an indigent patient be sent to
the John Sealy Hospital for care and treatment which cannot
be supplied at the local hospital. Article IX, Section 9, of
the Texas Constitution provides as follows:
"Sec. 9. The Legislature niay by law pro-
vide for the creation, establishment, maintenance
and operation of hospital districts composed of
one or more counties or all or any part of one
or more counties with power to issue bonds for
the purchase, construction, acquisition, repair
or renovation of buildings and improvements and
equipping same, for hospital.purposes; providing
for the transfer to the hospital district of the
title to any land, buildings, improvements and
equipment located wholly within the district which
mav be lointlv or seoaratelv owned bv anv citv, town
or-county, providing-that any district so created
shall assume full responsibility for providing
rn9 nh rtants
and assume the outstanding indebtedness incurred
by cities, towns and counties for hospital pur-
poses prior to the creation of the district, if
same are located wholly within its boundaries,
.
. . :
Hon. James X. Walker, page 2, (M-171)
and a pro rata portion of such indebtedness based
upon the then last approved tax assessment rolls
of the included cities towns and counties if
less than all the territory thereof is included
within the district boundaries . . .II (Smphasis
added.)
Thereafter the Legislature.passed House Bill 1233,
Acts 60th Legislature, Regular Session 1967, Chapter 494,
page 1113 (Art. 4494q, V.C.S.), known as the Cochran Memorial
Hospital District Bill, pursuant to Article IX, Section 9,