THE ATTOKNEY GENERAL
[…] under this Act which ahall violate any provisions
-'741-
Honorable Coke R. Stevenson, Jr., Page 4 (M-159)
hereof, or any rule or regulations promulgated
hereunder, shall be subject to forfeiture of
its charter and it shall be the duty of the Attorney
General, when any such violation is called to
his attention, to file a suit for such can-
cellation in a District Court of Travis County.
Such provisions of this section as require
Texas citsenship or require incorporation in
Texas shall not apply to the holders of agent's,
industrial, medicinal and carrier's permits."
Section 18 of Article I of the Texas Liquor Control Act
(Article 666-18 of Vernon's Penal Code), as amended by
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., Ch. 85 sec. 2 p. 161, provides as follows:
"No person who has not been a citizen of
Texas for a period of three (3) years immediately
preceding the filing of his application therefor
shall be eligible to receive a permit under
this Act. No permit except a Brewer's Permit,
and such other licenses and permits as are
necessary to the operation of a Brewer's Permit,
shall be issued to a corporation unless the
same be incorporated under the laws of the