Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Such provisions of this section as require Texas citsenship or require incorporation in Texas shall not apply to the holders of agent's, industrial, medicinal and carrier's permits." Section 18 of Article I of the Texas Liquor Control Act (Article 666-18 of Vernon's Penal Code), as amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., Ch. 85 sec. 2 p. 161, provides as follows: "No person who has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of three (3) years immediately preceding the filing of his application therefor shall be eligible to receive a permit under this Act.