May 9, 1967
[…] providing education, training, special services and guidance to
handicapped persons peculiar to their conditions and needs,
- 326 -
.
Hon. J. W. Edgar, page 6 (M-71)
On the other hand, hospital districts are created for
the purpose of providing "medical and hospital care to the needy
Inhabitants." Chapter 5, Title 71, Revised Civil Statutes of
Texas, 1925, as amended. Such hospital dIstrIctas power to enter
Into contracts with agencies of the State of Texas is for the pur-
pose of "performing its duty to provide medical and hospital care
to needy Inhabitants." Section 5 of Article IX providing for the
creation of the Amarillo Hospital District specifically states:
"The district shall not have the Dower to
levy any tax for maintenance or operation of the
hospital or facilities,, but shall contract with
th litlcal subdlvlslons of the state or private
?ndf%~~als , associations, or corporations for such
purposes." (Emphasis added).
Thus, the power of the hospital district to contract is
limited for the purpose of providing for maintenance and operation
of the hospital or facilities. The Amarillo Hospital District does
not have the power, by virtue of the provisions of Section 5 of