Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Blackwell: days in jail. In a recent opinion:requestof this office you submit the Pol- lowing question: "When can the Sheriff release a prisoner s having satisfied a fine and court costs of less then $25.00 on a justice court commitment,when the prisoner fails to pay the fine and costs ae assessea?" Article 43.09, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, provides as follows: "When a defendant is convictea of a misdemeanor and his punishment is assessed at a pecuniary fine, if he is unable to pay the fine and costs adjudged against him, he may for such time as will satisfy the judgment be put to work in the workhouse, or on the county farm, or public Improvementsof the county, as provided in the succeedingArticle; or if there be no such workhouse, farm or Improvements,he shall be imprisoned in jail for a sufficient length of time to discharge the full amount of fine and costs adjudged against him; rating such labor or imprisonmentat five dollars for each day thereof; provided, however, that the defendant may pay the pecuniary fine assessed against him at any time while he Is serving at work In the Iqorkhouse,or on the county farm, or on the public improvementsof the county, or while he is serving his jail sentence, and in such instances he shall - 278 - Honorable Tom Blackwell, Page 2 (M- 58 1 , be entitled to a credit of five dollars for each day or fraction of a day that he has served and he shall only be required to pay his balance of the pecuniary fine assessed against him." It is therefore the opinion of this office that the Sheriff is authorized to release a person who has been imprisoned In lieu of paying fine and court costs In an amount less than $25, after the prisoner has discharged such fine and costs at the rate of $5 per day,,and less such time off as may