Honorable R. Ii.Cory Opinion NO. M-28
[…] this subject was adopted so that payments can be
made under the terms thereof to widows and children
of officers killed in the line of duty since the
date of said general election?
"2) Would an amendment including volunteer
firemen under the terms of this bill be constitu-
tional?
"3) Would an amendment including custodial
employees of the state institutions in charge of
the criminally insane under the terms of this bill
be constitutional?"
House Bill No. 12 of the 60th Legislature, Regular
Session, is a direct response to the recent addition to the
Texas Constitution of Section 51-d, Article III, Constitution
of the State of Texas, which was adopted at the last general
election. This amendment reads as follows:
- 116-
Hon. R. xi.Gory, page 2 W-28)
"The Legislature shall have the power, by
general law, to provide for the payment of assist-
ance by the State of Texas to the surviving spouse
and minor children of law enforcement officers,
custodial personnel of the Texas Department of
Corrections or of full-paid firemen who suffer
violent death in the course of the performance
of their duties as law enforcement officers,
custodial personnel of the Texas Department of
Corrections or as full-paid firemen."
In the absence of the above constitutional amend-
ment, any such payment would be a violation of Section 51,
Article III of the Constitution of the State of Texas which
reads in part:
"The Legislature shall have no power to
make any grant or authorize the making of any
grant of public moneys to any individual, as-
sociation of individuals, municipal or other
corporations whatsoever: . . . .'I
Consequently, since the amendment provides only for
full-paid firemen, volunteer firemen do not qualify under
Section 51-d and any payment of assistance by the state to
surviving spouse and minor children would be unconstitutional.
Similarly, Article 46.02, Vernon's Code of Criminal
Procedure, provides for the commitment of any person charged
1 with a criminal offense and found insane at the time of trial
to a state mental hospital.