Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] However, it is immaterial as to which organization may own the property, since, as we shall later see, it Is the 'use" of the property that determines whether it is exempt from ad valorem taxes. We also call attention to the fact that the mere fact that the Internal Revenue Service has ruled that the Fraternity is exempt from the Federal income tax does not create an exemption from the State and County ad valorem taxes. If the Fraternities mentioned are exempt from the ad valorem taxes, such exemption must be authorized by Article VIII, Section 2 of the Constitution of Texas which provides that the Legislature may exempt "all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes" and Article 7150, subdivision 1, Vernon's Civil Statutes, which provides, among others, for exemption of "buildings used exclusively and owned bx persons or as- sociations of persons for school purposes.