Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Secretary is the Secretary of Commerce. 23 U.S.C.A. Sec. 101(a). The purposes for which the revenues from the-Texas motor fuel (gasoline) tax now imposed by Chapter 9 of Title 122-A, J Taxation-General, Vernon's Civil Statutes, may be used, together with the allocation of such revenues, are stated in Article VIII, Section 7-a of our state Constitution which reads as follows: "Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction, all net revenues re- maining after payment of all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees, and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights- of-way, constructing,maintaining, and policing, such public roadways, and for the administra- tion of such laws as may be prescribed by the ‘Legislaturepertaining to the supervision of traffic and safety on such roads; and for trie payment of the principal and interest on county and road district bonds or warrants voted or issued prior to January 2, 1939 and declared eligible prior to January 2, 1945, for payment out of the County and Road District Highway Fund under existin law; provided, however, that one-fourth (t ) of such net rev- enue from the motor fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available School Fund; and, provided, however, that the net revenue derived by counties from motor vehicle registration fees shall never be less than the maximum amounts allowed to be retained by each County and the percentage allowed to be retained by each County under the laws in effect on January 1, 1945. Nothing contained herein shall be con- strued as authorizing the pledging of the State's credit for any purpose." (Emphasis added) We do not find a statutory definition of a highway right-of-way, but such right is generally held to be the mere right to pass over the land of another. Right-of-Way -3756- Honorable Ben Atwell, Page 4 (c-783) City Oil, Gas & Mfg. Co., 106 Tex. 94, (1913) * B 0Iton v.