Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] May he legally continue to receive the homestead exemption from State Ad Valorem Tax year after year?” The pertinent Texas constitutional provisions which govern the homestead exemption are Article XVI, Section 50; Article XVI, Section 51; Article VIII, Sections l-a and l-b. The con- trolling statutory provision is Article 7048a, Section 2, Vernon’s Civil Statutes. Article XVI, Section 50 of the Texas Constitution provides, In part, as follows : “The homestead of a family shall be, and Is hereby protected from forced sale,. . ,” -3486- Hon. Robert S. Calvert, Page 2 (C-725) Article XVI, Section 51, which describes the kind and character of the property of which the homestead shall con- slst, reads as follows: “The homestead, not in a town or city shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be In one or more parcels, with the inprove- nents thereon; the homestead In a city town or village, shall consist of lot, or lots, not to exceed In value five thousand dollars, at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improve- ments thereon; provided, that the same shall be used for the purpose of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family; prc.lf~ded also, that any temporary renting OT the homestead shall not chrge the chamter of the sane, when no other homestead has been acquired e ” Article VIII, Section l-a of the Texas Constitution prc- vldes, in part, as. follows: “From and after January 1, 1951, no State ad valoren tax shall be levied upon any property within this State for general revenue purposes.