Honorable Wm. Hunter Opinion NO. c-720
[…] Honorable Wm. Hunter Opinion NO. c-720
District Attorney
Dalhart, Texas Re: Whether the counties bear
the expense of witness
mileage and per diem
under the Uniform Act to
secure the attendance of
witnesses from without
the State In criminal
Dear Mr. Hunter: proceedings,
In your opinion request you ask the captioned
question. Article 24.28, Vernonls Code of Criminal
Procedure,is the Uniform Act to Secure Attendance of
Witnesses from without the State. Section 4 thereof
provides, in part:
"Sec. 4. If a person in any State,
which by its laws has made provision for
commandingpersons within its borders
to attend and testify in criminal prose-
cutlons, or grand jury Investigations
commenced or about to commence, in this
State, is a material witness in a prose-
cution pending in a court of record in
this State, or in a grand jury lnvesti-
gatlon which has commenced or is about
to commence, a judge of such court may
issue a certificateunder the seal of
the court stating these facts and spe-
cifying the number of days the witness
will be required, Said certificate
may include a recommendationthat the wit-
ness be taken Into immediate custody and
delivered to an officer of this State
to assure his attendance in this State.
This certificateshall be presented to
a judge of a court of record in the
county in which the witness is found.
"If the witness Is summoned to at-
tend and testify in this State he shall
be tendered the sum of ten cents a mile
-3469-
Honorable Wm. Hunter, page 2 (C-720 )
for each mile by the ordinary traveled
route to and from the court where the
prosecution is pending and five dollars