leged prior convlatlon. In the aase of McKenzie v. State-,
[…] Dear Mr. Fryer:                  questions.
        You have asked the opinion of this office as to
whether a district court has jurisdlotlonto convict a per-
son of the misdemeanor offense of driving while intoxicated
In a case where the defend8nt 1s charged with the felony
offense of driving while intoxicated under Article 802b,
Vernonts Penal Code, and the State fails to prove the al-
leged prior convlatlon. In the aase of McKenzie v. State-,
263 S.W.2d,562 (Tex.Crim.1954),it was held that a district
court does have jurlsdlotlonunder such clrcumstanaes. In
addition, Article 4.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
expressly provides as follows:
          "Upon the trial of a felony case, the
       court shall hear and determine the case
       as to any grade of offense Included in
       the indictment,whether the proof shows
       8 felony or 8 misdemeanor."


        Your next inquiry is whether or not a conviction
for driving while intoxicated may be used for purposes of
enhancementunder Artlales 61., 62, and 63 of Vernon's Penal
Code. The answer to this question, insofar as Articles 62