Honorable Joe Resweber Opinion NO. (c-654)
[…] ing trial have to represent the accused
in a subsequent trial in County or District
Court for the same fee, or does the,Judge
of the County or District Cour,thave the
duty to appoint the same or a different
attorney at additional fees set by Article
26.05,Jc.c.p.~ to be paid upon the trial
of the case?"
For convenience we will number the paragraphs of this
opinion so as to correspond with the numbers you have given
the questions.
-3163-
Honorable Joe Resweber, page 2 (c-654)
1. A justice of the peace may appoint counsel to
represent an accused in an examining trial held by him
only. Article 16.01, Code of Criminal Procedure, 1966,
concerning examining trials, provides as follows:
"pen the accused has beenbroughtbefore a
magistrate for an examining trial that
officer shall proceed to examine Into the
truth ofttie accusation made, allowing the
accused, however, sufficient time to pro-
cure counsel. In a proper case, the magis-
trate may appoint counsel to represent an
accused in such examining trial only, to
be compensated as otherwise provided in
this code. The accused in any felony case
shall have the right to an examining trial
before indictment in the county having
jurisdiction of the offense, whether he be
in custody or on ball, at which time the
magistrate at the hearing shall determine
the amount or sufficiency of ball if a
bailable case."
Prom the above quoted article it seems clear that
a'magistrate has the authority to appoint counsel to re-
present an accused in an examining trial only. Article
2,09, Code of Criminal Procedure, 1966, among other things,
designates justices of the peace as magistrates.