Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] or in any manner undertake to state the effect of the redivision, other than as follows in the final paragraph of the resolution: "BE IT FURTRRR RESOLVED that such redivision shall be effective for all puPposes as of January 1, 1967, and that the provisions of Section 1 (a) and (b), Article 2351&, R.C.S. of Texas, as amended, shall apply to such redivision of Ward County, Texas; and the County Judge of Ward County, Texas, 'is hereby authorized and empowered to execute all instruments and documents on behalf of the Commis- sioners Court necessary to carry out the terms and provisions hereof. Section 1 of Article 2676, Vernon's Civil Statutes, reads in part as follows: Hon. Ed Keys, page,2 (C- 629)' "SeCtion 1. The general management and control,of the public free schools and high schools in each-county, unless otherwise - provided'bylaw shall be vested in five (5) ~county,sChool,trusteeselected from the county, one (1) of whom shall be elected from the county'at large by the qualified voters of the county and one (1) from each Commissionerls Precinct by the qualified voters of each Commissioner's Precinct who shall hold office for a term of two (21 years. The time for such election shall be the first Saturday in April of each year; the order for the election of county school trustees to be made by the county judge at least thirty (30) 'days prior to the date of said election, and which order. shall designate as voting places within each common or independent school district the same voting place or places at which votes are east for the District Trustees of said common and independent school districts, respectively. * y *'. Paragraphs (a) and (b) of Article 2351&, V.C.S., enacted in 1965, read as follows: "0a W henever the Commissioners Court changes the boundaries of commissioners precincts or of justice precincts, it may specify in its order a future date, not later than the first day of January following