THEA NEY GENEIRAL
[…] undertake to state the effect of the redivision, other
than as follows in the final paragraph of the resolution:
"BE IT FURTRRR RESOLVED that such redivision
shall be effective for all puPposes as of January 1,
1967, and that the provisions of Section 1 (a) and
(b), Article 2351&, R.C.S. of Texas, as amended,
shall apply to such redivision of Ward County,
Texas; and the County Judge of Ward County, Texas,
'is hereby authorized and empowered to execute all
instruments and documents on behalf of the Commis-
sioners Court necessary to carry out the terms
and provisions hereof.
Section 1 of Article 2676, Vernon's Civil Statutes,
reads in part as follows:
Hon. Ed Keys, page,2 (C- 629)'
"SeCtion 1. The general management and
control,of the public free schools and high
schools in each-county, unless otherwise -
provided'bylaw shall be vested in five (5)
~county,sChool,trusteeselected from the
county, one (1) of whom shall be elected
from the county'at large by the qualified
voters of the county and one (1) from each
Commissionerls Precinct by the qualified
voters of each Commissioner's Precinct who
shall hold office for a term of two (21
years. The time for such election shall
be the first Saturday in April of each
year; the order for the election of county
school trustees to be made by the county
judge at least thirty (30) 'days prior to
the date of said election, and which order.
shall designate as voting places within
each common or independent school district
the same voting place or places at which
votes are east for the District Trustees
of said common and independent school
districts, respectively. * y *'.
Paragraphs (a) and (b) of Article 2351&, V.C.S.,
enacted in 1965, read as follows:
"0a W henever the Commissioners Court
changes the boundaries of commissioners
precincts or of justice precincts, it may
specify in its order a future date, not
later than the first day of January following