Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You now aek whether or not that holding rendered lnoporativeSection (b) of said Article. Said Section (b) states as follows: -2966- Honorable James E. Barlow, page 2 (c-612) "All fines Imposed by justices of the peace and all trial fees and other fees which justices of the peace are required by law~.tocollect shall be deposited to the credit of the Officers' Salary Pund of the county, or whichever fund is used to pay the salaries of district, county or precinct officers." It Is our opinion that Article 53.07 (b) is not rendered void or Inoperativeby our holding in Opinion No. C-497. Article 54.01, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, 1966 entitled "SeverabilityClause", reads as follows: "If any provision, section or clause of this Act or application thereof to.any person or circumstancesIs held Invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applicationshereof which can be given effect without the invalid provision, section or clause, and to this end the provisions-ofthis Act are.declaredto be severable.n In 12 Tex.