Honorable Albert W. Searcy Opinion Wo. C-578
[…] the Misdemeanor Probation
Dear Mr. Searcy: Law, X966?
You have requested an opinion of this office concern-
ing the granting of probation under Article 42.13, Vernon's
Code of Criminal Procedure of Texas, 1966. More specifically,
your question is as follows:
"Does the Misdemeanor Probation Law
of 1966 authorize a judge, without the
intervention of a jury, upon a plea of
guilty by a defendant and subsequent
finding of guilty of said defendant by
the court, to place said defendant on
probation, or may probation be granted
under this law only after a trial be-
fore a jury?"
Article 27.14, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure of
Texas, provides, in part, as follows:
"A plea of guilty or a plea of nolo
contendre in a misdemeanor case may be
made either by the defendant or his
counsel In open court; in such case,
the defendant or his counsel may waive
a jum, and the punishment may be as-
sessed by the court either upon or with-
out evidence, at the discretion of the
court. . . .ll
It seems clear that the Legislature has evidenced its
intent that defendants in all misdemeanor cases be entitled to
waive a jury and enter a plea of guilty before the court. The
article just quoted, of course, does not prohibit the entering