Mr. Joe G. Moore, Jr.
[…] bill to be used for "ground water, surface water, and chemical
quality investigations; ... and shall include statistical
compilations in cooperation with other government agencies ...'I
However, you are informed that the Comptroller of Public
Accounts will not approve the tuition expense without an Attor-
ney General's Opinion aut.hori.zing
payment.
The appropriation to your department, contained in Article
III, House Bill 12, Acts of the 59th Legislature, authorizes
-2760-
Mr. Joe G. Moore, Jr., Page 2 (C-571)
such expenditure unless it violates Section 51 of Article
III, of the Constitution of Texas, which reads as follows:
"The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant of public moneys to any individual,
association of individuals, municipal or other
corporations whatsoever; ... .'
The most recent expression of this office on this matter
was contained in Attorney General's Opinion WW-505 (1958),
approving a request of the General Land Office to pay the
registration fees for the Chief Appraiser to attend the South-
west Appraisal Conference.