Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The appropriation to your department, contained in Article III, House Bill 12, Acts of the 59th Legislature, authorizes -2760- Mr. Joe G. Moore, Jr., Page 2 (C-571) such expenditure unless it violates Section 51 of Article III, of the Constitution of Texas, which reads as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; ... .' The most recent expression of this office on this matter was contained in Attorney General's Opinion WW-505 (1958), approving a request of the General Land Office to pay the registration fees for the Chief Appraiser to attend the South- west Appraisal Conference.